October 17-19, 2018
Portland, Oregon

Lumber Manufacturing Workshop

 

Thursday, October 16, 2014

Saw Filing & Sawing Performance

9:15 a.m.-10:15 a.m. An Interactive Session on Small Diameter Saw Design and Optimization

—Norm Brown, WUSA Sales Manager; Dave Purinton, North American Sales Manager, Simonds International

 

10:20 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Saw Shop/Filing Room Safety, Automation & Saw Guides

—Allen Hewitt, Sales Manager; Justin Williams, CEO; Williams & White Equipment

 

11:25 a.m.-12:25 p.m. Improve Recovery with Optical Precision Alignment

—Thomas Strenge, Technical Services Business Unit Manager; Steve Addington, Precision Alignment Specialist, Brunson Instrument

 

Break for Visit to Expo Floor

 

Scanning & Optimization

1:05 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Latest Advancements in Grade Optimization and Quality Control Tools

—Ofer Heyman, Director of Operations; Christopher Rollins, Scanner Specialist, Lucidyne Technologies, Inc.

 

1:35 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Selecting Appropriate Scan Heads: What Every Sawmill Needs to Consider

—Joey Nelson, President, JoeScan

 

2:05 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Revolutionary Grade Optimization in the Bucking and Sawing Process

— Norvin Laudon, CTO, MiCROTEC North America

 

Break

 

2:40 p.m.-3:05 p.m. The Unique Lumber Grading Optimizer

—Jean Berube, President, VAB Solutions

 

3:10 p.m.-3:35 p.m. Bringing Scanning Technology to Log Procurement and Yard Operations

—Mario Angel, Regional Manager, Woodtech-North America

 

3:40 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Optimization: From Green End To Planer Mill

—Gale Miller, Southeastern Sales Manager, Autolog

 

4:10 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Planer Mill Vision System

—Larry Poudrier, Capital Sales Manager, Comact USA

 

Sawmill Operations & Quality Control

9:15 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Understanding Key Criteria Impacting on Sawing, Positioning, Feeding and Scanning Accuracies

—Joe Shields, Machinery Support Technician, USNR

 

9:50 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Characteristics of Top Performing Wood Products Operations

—Bryan Beck, Senior Consultant, The Beck Group

 

Break

 

10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Keep It Going with Better Motion Control Tools

—Peter Nachtwey, President, Delta Computer Systems, Inc.

 

11:05 a.m.-11:35 a.m. Lumber Quality Control: Executing and Improving Your Size Control Program

—Terry Brown, Director, Lumber Quality Institute; Nick Barrett, Vice President Business Development, Partner,

SiCam System

 

Break for Visit to Expo

 

1:05 p.m.-1:35 p.m. Optimize Your Production Plan…Optimize Your Optimizers

—Brad Turner, Principal; Alex Rapoport, Principal, HALCO Software Systems Ltd.

 

1:40 p.m.-2:05 p.m. Processing Strategies for Maximum Added Value

—Norbert Ott, Sales Engineer, Linck

 

Break

 

2:15 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Proactive Drivers of Quality Control

—Andrew Smith, Director, Trajectre LLC

 

2:50 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Supervisor Performance at the Highest Levels

—Robert Landau, Director of Operations, Pöyry Management Consulting

 

3:25 p.m.-3:55 p.m. E-CUT 200: Beltless Trimmer for Lumber Production

—Michael Doerflinger, Senior Sales Manager North America, Springer